Legal notices and confidentiality policy

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Customer: any professional or natural person, capable within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the website which is the object of these general conditions.

Benefits and services: https://vintage-corner.fr provides customers with watch repair services.

Contents: All of the elements making up the information presented on the website, in particular texts, images, videos.

Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as “information”, which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by https://vintage-corner.fr for the management of your account, management of the customer relationship and for the purpose of analysis and statistics.

User: Web user connecting to or using the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: “Information that enables, in whichever form, directly or otherwise, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “person concerned”, “sub-contractor” and “sensitive data” have the meanings defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

 

PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE.

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy, users of the website https://vintage-corner.fr are hereby informed of the identity of the various partners in the involved in the creation and monitoring of the website:

Owner: EURL Vintage Corner, 5 Bis Grande Rue, 25500 MORTEAU

Publication officer: Anthony Receveur – info@vintage-corner.fr

The publication officer is a natural or legal person.

Webmaster: Céline LASSALLE – A votre idée – contact@a-votre-idee.fr

Host: ovh – 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix 1007

Data protection officer: Anthony Receveur – info@vintage-corner.fr

 

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED.

The website is an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code and the applicable international regulations. Under no circumstances shall the customer have the right to reuse, transfer or exploit on its own account all or part of the elements or works of the website.

The use of the website https://vintage-corner.fr implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are subject to change or supplementation at any time and users of the website https://vintage-corner.fr are therefore advised to check them regularly.

This website is usually accessible to users at all times. However, https://vintage-corner.fr may require downtime for technical maintenance, and will endeavour to provide users with advance notification of the dates and times of such activity. The website https://vintage-corner.fr is regularly updated by the https://vintage-corner.fr officer. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are, however, still binding on the users, who are advised to refer to and take note of them as often as possible.

 

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES SUPPLIED.

The website https://vintage-corner.fr aims to supply information regarding all of the company’s activities. https://vintage-corner.fr endeavours to ensure that the information supplied on the website https://vintage-corner.fr is as accurate as possible. Nevertheless, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or update failures, whether of its own doing or of third party partners providing the information concerned.

 

All information provided on the website https://vintage-corner.fr is indicative and subject to change. Furthermore, the information featured on the website https://vintage-corner.fr is not exhaustive. Its provision is subject to modifications made since its on-line release.

 

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON THE TECHNICAL DATA.

The website uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage associated with the use of the website. Moreover, the website user undertakes to access the website using recent equipment, which is not infected with any viruses, and with an updated, latest generation web browser. The website https://vintage-corner.fr is hosted by a service provider in the territory of the European Union, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

The aim is to provide a service that guarantees the best accessibility rates. The host guarantees the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Nonetheless, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest periods possible for maintenance purposes, infrastructure improvements, failure of its infrastructures or if the services generate traffic deemed to be abnormal.

https://vintage-corner.fr and the host cannot be held responsible for any failure of the Internet, telephone lines or the computer and telephony hardware linked in particular to the congestion of the network and preventing access to the server.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENT.

https://vintage-corner.fr is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights for all elements that are accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website elements, by whichever means or process, is forbidden without the prior written consent of: https://vintage-corner.fr.

Any unauthorised use of the website or any of the elements contained within it shall be considered as constituting an infringement punishable by law and shall be pursued in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.

https://vintage-corner.fr acts as the publisher of the website. https://vintage-corner.fr is responsible for the quality and truth of the content it publishes.

https://vintage-corner.fr cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused by the user’s equipment during access to the website https://vintage-corner.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in Section 4 or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Equally, https://vintage-corner.fr cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as the loss of a sale or loss of an opportunity) following the use of the website https://vintage-corner.fr. Interactive areas (option to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. https://vintage-corner.fr reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content placed in this area which violates the applicable legislation in France, in particular with regard to data protection laws. If need be, https://vintage-corner.fr also reserves the right to challenge the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, in particular in the case of messages with a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the means used (text, photography, etc.).

 

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.

The customer’s attention is drawn to the regulations regarding marketing communication, the Law of 21 June 2014 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, the French Data Protection Act of 6 August 2004, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

 

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

The data controller for personal data collected during creation of the user’s personal account and in the context of their browsing activities on the website is: Anthony Receveur, its legal representative.

As the data controller for the data it collects, https://vintage-corner.fr undertakes to observe the framework of the legal provisions in force. In particular, it must determine the purpose of the data processing, supply customers and prospective customers with complete information on the processing of their personal data, from the time of collection of their consent, and maintain an accurate register of data processing. Each time https://vintage-corner.fr processes personal data, https://vintage-corner.fr takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and pertinence of the personal data with regard to the purposes for which https://vintage-corner.fr is processing them.

 

 PURPOSE OF THE DATA COLLECTED

 

https://vintage-corner.fr may use all or part of the data:

  • to enable website browsing as well as to manage and track the services ordered by the user: website connection and usage data, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for browsing, the IP address, the password (hash code)
  • to improve the browsing experience on the website: connection and usage data
  • to run communication campaigns (SMS, e-mail): telephone number, e-mail address

https://vintage-corner.fr does not sell your personal data, which is used solely by necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY OR ERASE

 

In compliance with the applicable European regulation, users of https://vintage-corner.fr have the following rights:

  • right of access (Article 15 GDPR) and right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) and to have user data completed or updated, right to block or erase personal user data (Article 17 GDPR) if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or for which collection, use, communication or storage is forbidden
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to the processing of user data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to the portability of data supplied by users when this data is the object of automated processing based on their consent or a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • right to define the fate of user data after their death and to choose to whom https://vintage-corner.fr must send this data (or not), at a third party appointed in advance

As soon as https://vintage-corner.fr is aware of the death of a user and in the absence of specific instructions from the user, https://vintage-corner.fr undertakes to destroy the data, unless their storage proves necessary for the purposes of proof or to meet a legal obligation.

If the user wishes to know how https://vintage-corner.fr uses its personal data, request corrections or object to processing of said data, the user can contact https://vintage-corner.fr in writing at the following address:

Vintage Corner – DPO, Anthony Receveur

5 bis Grande Rue

25500 MORTEAU

In this case, the user must indicate which personal data it wishes https://vintage-corner.fr to correct, update or erase, providing specific identification in the form of a copy of proof of identity (identity card or passport).

Requests to erase personal data shall be subject to the obligations imposed on https://vintage-corner.fr by law, in particular in terms of document retention or archiving. Users of https://vintage-corner.fr can ultimately submit a complaint to the supervisory authorities, in particular CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

 

NON-COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

https://vintage-corner.fr shall not process, host or transfer information collected about its customers to a country situated outside the European Union or recognised as “inadequate” by the European Commission without first informing the customer. Furthermore, https://vintage-corner.fr shall be free to choose its technical and commercial sub-contractors on condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

https://vintage-corner.fr undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the information and, in particular, to prevent it from being sent to unauthorised persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of the customer’s information is brought to the attention of https://vintage-corner.fr, it shall inform the customer as soon as possible and notify it of the corrective measures taken. Otherwise, https://vintage-corner.fr does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The user’s personal data may be processed by branches of https://vintage-corner.fr and its sub-contractors (service providers) exclusively to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limit of their respective powers and for the above-mentioned purposes, the main persons likely to have access to data regarding users of https://vintage-corner.fr are our customer service agents.

 

INCIDENT REPORTING

Whatever the efforts made, no Internet transmission method and no electronic storage method is completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a breach of security, we will notify the users concerned so that they can take appropriate measures. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at a national or European level. We undertake to provide our customers with full information on all questions relating to the security of their account and to provide them with the information required to help them meet their own regulatory obligations with regard to reporting.

No personal information regarding users of the website https://vintage-corner.fr shall be published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, surrendered or sold to third parties by any medium. Only the scenario of the takeover of https://vintage-corner.fr and its rights would permit the transmission of the above-mentioned information to the potential acquirer, which would, in turn, be subject to the same obligations regarding the storage and modification of data vis à vis the users of the website https://vintage-corner.fr.

 

SECURITY

 

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data and personal health information, https://vintage-corner.fr uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords.

During processing of personal data, https://vintage-corner.fr takes all reasonable measures intended to protect said data against any loss, fraudulent use, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

HYPERTEXT LINKS, COOKIES AND INTERNET TAGS

The website https://vintage-corner.fr contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, implemented with the permission of https://vintage-corner.fr. However, https://vintage-corner.fr is not able to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently, accepts no responsibility in this regard.

Unless you decide to disable the cookies, you are agreeing to the website using cookies. You can disable these cookies freely and at any time based on the deactivation possibilities offered and indicated below, on the understanding that this could reduce or prevent access to all or part of the services offered by the website.

 

 COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small information file sent to the user’s computer and saved on the user’s device (e.g: PC, smartphone), (hereinafter referred to as “cookies”). This file contains information such as the user’s domain name, the user’s Internet access provider, the user’s operating system as well as the date and time of access. The cookies do not pose any risk of damage to the user’s device.

https://vintage-corner.fr may process user information regarding the user’s visit to the website, such as the pages visited, searches made. This information allows https://vintage-corner.fr to improve the website content and the user’s browsing experience.

Cookies make browsing easier and/or make it easier to provide the services offered by the website, the user can configure their browser in such a way that it allows them to decide whether or not the accept the cookies so that they are saved on the computer or, alternatively, are rejected either systematically or based on their issuer. The user can also configure their browsing software such that they are always prompted to accept or reject cookies, before a cookie can be saved on the device. https://vintage-corner.fr informs the user that, in this case, not all browsing software features may be available.

If the user refuses to allow cookies on their device or browser, or if the user deletes them once saved, the user should note that the browsing experience on the website may be restricted. This could also be the case if https://vintage-corner.fr or one of its service providers cannot detect, for the purposes of technical compatibility, the type of browser being used by the computer, the language settings and the display or country from which the device appears to be connected to the Internet.

If applicable, https://vintage-corner.fr refuses to accept any responsibility for the consequences of degraded operation of the website and any services offered by https://vintage-corner.fr, due to (i) refusal of the user to accept cookies (ii) https://vintage-corner.fr being unable to save or consult the cookies required for their function due to the user’s preferences. Cookie management and user options are configured differently in each browser. This is described in the browser’s help menu, which indicates how the user can change their settings with regard to cookies.

The user can, at any time, choose to express and amend their preferences with regard to cookies. https://vintage-corner.fr can also avail itself of the services of external service providers to help with the collection and processing of the information described in this section.

Ultimately, by clicking on the dedicated icons for the Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google Plus social networks featured on the https://vintage-corner.fr website or its mobile application, and if the user has accepted the placing of cookies by continuing to browse on the https://vintage-corner.fr website or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google Plus can also save cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile telephone).

These types of cookies are not saved on your devices unless you have given your consent by continuing to browse the website or mobile application of https://vintage-corner.fr. However, the user can, at any time, revoke their consent to https://vintage-corner.fr saving this type of cookie.

 

INTERNET “TAGS”

 

https://vintage-corner.fr may occasionally use Internet tags (also called tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them via a specialist web analysis partner, which may be located in a foreign country (and may therefore store the corresponding information, including the user’s IP address, in said foreign country).

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements, allowing web users to access the website, and on the different pages of the website.

This technology allows https://vintage-corner.fr to evaluate the response of visitors with regard to the website and the effectiveness of its actions (e.g. the number of times a page is opened and the information checked), as well as the use of this website by the user.

Thanks to these tags, the external service provider may receive information about visitors to the website and other websites, produce reports on the website activity for the attention of https://vintage-corner.fr, and supply other services relating to the use of this website and the Internet.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the website https://vintage-corner.fr shall be subject to French law. Unless not permitted by law, the competent courts shall have sole jurisdiction.